Alvin in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Cemetery

Inscription. The John A. Wharton Camp of Confederate Veterans purchased cemetery land June 27, 1898 and more in 1903 and 1927. The total is about 15 acres. 37 Confederate veterans are buried here.

On Feb. 11, 1919 F. E. Acton, Y. M. Edwards, E. G. Ward, W. L. Kidd, O. W. Glascock, and W. C. Wilson decided to pass the cemetery governing to their successors since their "body of veterans had thinned down" and they were not able to bear the responsibility. The Lamar Fontain Chapter of the U. D. C. unveiled the large monument on May 9, 1924. Veteran J. L. Durham was inadvertently ommitted.

Articles of a non-profit, voluntary corporation were established Dec. 28, 1934 and rewritten Apr. 26, 1983. In 1968 the trustees established a mowing fund. This fund now operates under the State of Texas laws where provision is made in Sec. 6, Art. 912A for taxing lot owners for "care and upkeep". This was the first cemetery in the county kept mowed under this provision.

Trustees attempt to maintain the operation of the cemetery in the spirit in which it was originally intended and strive to develop policies in keeping with the consensus of the previous trustees.

Erected 1986 by Confederate Cemetery Trustees.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Sons of Confederate Veterans/United Confederate Veterans series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1864.

2. Confederate Cemetery Dedication Monument