Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

113 Ashley Avenue

Bennett - Hayne House

— circa 1800 —

1. 113 Ashley Avenue Bennett - Hayne House Marker, also included:
Medallion:
Award 1966
Carolopolis
Condita A.D.
1670
Preservation Society of Charleston

The Carolopolis Award is a plaque placed on buildings that have been preserved, restored, rehabilitated or are outstanding examples of new construction. The award is presented to those individuals, businesses or organizations that currently own the property. The Carolopolis Award is a slightly modified reproduction of the seal of the City of Charleston. The word Carolopolis comes from the original name of the city.
Inscription.
This two-and-one-half-story Adam Style house was built circa 1800 by Thomas Bennett, Jr., (1781-1865). Bennett served as intendent of Charleston (1812-1813) and governor of South Carolina (1820-1822). The frame structure rests on a raised basement with a gable roof highlighted on both north and south elevations by a central pediment lunette and flanked by paired gabled dormers. The five-bay wide main facade has a central door framed by a transom and sidelights with decorative tracery.

Windows and louvered shutters are nine over nine lights. The two tiered piazza with Tuscan columns and turned balusters span the south facade and a portion of the west facade. A rear addition was added in the late nineteenth century.

Bennett operated rice and lumber mills in partnership with his father, Thomas Bennett, Sr. The elder Bennett, along with Daniel Cannon and Jonathan Lucas, Jr., were pioneers in establishing lumber and rice mills in the Charleston area. The Bennetts were also partners in the architectural firm Bennett and Son. The design of the Classical Revival style Bennett Rice Mill on Washington Street is attributed to Thomas Bennett, Jr.

In 1825 the house was sold to Mrs. Susan McElhenny, whose daughter Emily married Paul Hamilton Hayne, a lieutenant in the United States
Navy. Their son, the noted poet and editor Paul Hamilton Hayne (1830- 1886), was born here. In 1856 Hayne founded Russell's Magazine, a prominent southern literary journal. In the 1870s Hayne became known as the "poet laureate of the South."

The interior of 113 Ashley Avenue is notable for its original woodwork and elegant central staircase.

Erected by Preservation Society of Charleston.

1. Paul Hamilton Hayne, Wikipedia entry. He lost all of his possessions — including his house and an extensive library — when Charleston was bombarded in 1862. In 1863, Hayne moved his family to Grovetown, Georgia.... (Submitted on December 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Thomas Bennett, Jr. Thomas Bennett, Jr. (August 14, 1781 – January 30, 1865) was the 48th Governor of South Carolina from 1820 to 1822. (Submitted on June 19, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Adam Style. The Adam style (or Adamesque and "Style of the Brothers Adam") is an 18th century neoclassical style of interior design and architecture, as practiced by the three Adam brothers from Scotland; of whom Robert Adam
3. 113 Ashley Avenue Bennett - Hayne House , north side. Marker seen at far left
(1728–1792) and James Adam (1732–1794) were the most widely known. (Submitted on June 19, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Thomas Bennett, Jr.
5. Paul Hamilton Hayne