Buchanan in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C.S.A. Salt Works

Inscription.

Located between Tow Valley and Old Bluffton, 15 mi. NE. Since 1935 under Lake Buchanan. During Civil War made salt for table, meat preserving, diet of cavalry horses, tanning hides. A day's boiling in 100 iron 250-gallon kettles produced 20 to 30 bushels of salt. Cooled, sacked and hauled out, this met Texas' wartime shortages. First Llano County District Court was held at Salt Works. Stagecoach stand nearby. Brine here was from Cambrian Sea waters trapped 500 million years ago in sand and strata. Indians led first settler here.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 14617.)

1. Wikipedia article on Tow, TX that discusses the salt works. (Submitted on December 30, 2011, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
2. 1925 Tow, TX topo map which covers the salt works. This map is part of the University of Texas, Austin, Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection. Please note this map predates the creation of Buchanan Dam, finished in 1937 creating Lake Buchanan. (Submitted on January 16, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

A bit of Lake Buchanan is visible in the distance.
4. Photo of general area of the salt works
This photo shows the general area of Lake Buchanan where the salt works were located, now called Maxwell's Slough on maps (lat/long 30.855006,-98.43574). Photo was taken aboard the Texas Vanishing River Cruise.
The Granite Industry in Llano County Marker can be seen to the left.