Brule in Keith County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

California Hill

Nebraska Historical Marker

Inscription.
The large hill to the north, which became known as “California Hill,” was climbed by thousands of covered wagon emigrants heading west between 1841 and 1860. Many were bound for Oregon. California became the destination of the majority of travelers after gold was discovered there in 1848.

The most important crossing of the South Platte River during this period was south and a little east of here. After fording the river and ascending California Hill, the emigrants traveled northwesterly to the North Platte River via Ash Hollow. The terrain restricted the route wagons could take up the hill, causing deep ruts still visible about two-thirds of a mile north-northwest of this marker.

Before 1867 as many as half a million emigrants passed through what became Keith County. The natural migration corridor from Fort Kearney to Fort Larimie became known as “The Great Platte River Road.” California Hill was donated to the Oregon-California Trails Association by Malcolm E. Smith, Jr. in memory of trail historian Irene D. Paden, and by the association to the Nebraska Historical Society.

Erected by Brule Community/Keith County Visitors Committee/Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 313.)

list: Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society, and the Oregon Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1841.

1. California Hill. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 28, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Oregon-California Trails Association. Accociation Website homepage (Submitted on January 1, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
3. California Hill
California Hill, rising from the South Platte River Valley to the crest to reach the North Platte River on the California and Oregon Trails.
4. California Hill
Note the ruts caused by wagon wheels.