Summerton in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Watson:

Disrupting British Supply Lines

Inscription. Assigned to hold all of eastern South Carolina but with only a small force at his disposal, Col. John Watson needed to build a fort to protect the vital transportation corridor between Charleston and Camden, the British inland headquarters. The spot he chose was a forty-foot-high, flat-topped pyramid ~ a religious and political center abandoned a few decades earlier by the Santee Indians ~ that overlooked both the Santee River and the main Charleston-Camden road. With a wooden palisade on top of the earthen pyramid and three rows of abatis ~ sharp stakes pointed outward to defend against an attack ~ on its slopes, Fort Watson commanded the surrounding lowlands.

In late February or early March 1781, Brig. Gen. Thomas Sumter tried unsuccessfully to take Fort Watson. On April 16, Brig. Gen. Francis Marion, reinforced by Continental troops under the command of Lt. Col. Henry “Light Horse Harry” Lee of Virginia, laid siege to the fort. But with few of the tools they needed and unable to deprive the defenders of a water supply, the Whigs feared a prolonged standoff. One of Marion’s officers, Lt. Col. Hezekiah Maham, proposed building a wooden tower from which they could fire down onto the fort’s British and Loyalist defenders. The plan worked. Facing Marion’s riflemen in the tower, the British commanding officer,
Lt. James McKay, surrendered Fort Watson on April 23.

Erected 2012 by Francis Marion Trail Commission of Francis Marion University.

2. Overview
the relationship, study each marker shown.

The location of Fort Watson on a map from Mills‘ Atlas of the State of South Carolina (1825). Today, the waters of Lake Marion (created in the 1940s by damming the Santee River and named for Francis Marion) nearly reach the base of the structure.
Fort Watson, from a contemporary mural in Summerton, South Carolina. Built atop an earthen pyramid abandoned by the Santee Indians, the fort overlooked both the river and the nearby road that linked Charleston with Camden. In a letter to Gen. Greene just after taking Fort Watson, Francis Marion called it “as strong a little post as could be well made, and on the most advantageous spot that could be wished for.” Courtesy Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society.
Maham’s tower, from a contemporary mural. Defenseless against the expert marksmen in this hastily-built structure, the British and Loyalist defenders of Fort Watson quickly surrendered. It was the first time Patriot forces in South Carolina had taken a British post since the invasion of the province nearly a year before. Courtesy Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society
6. Siege of Fort Watson
Mural in Summerton, South Carolina
7. Siege of Fort Watson
During the American Revolution, Colonel Lee and his Legion joined General Marion's Brigade along the Santee River. They laid siege to British held Fort Watson on top of Santee Indian Mound. Major Maham's idea was to build a tower for sharpshooters to fire inside the fort. After days of chopping saplings, they erected the tower overnight. April 23, 1781 at dawn, firing from the tower led to rapid surrender of Fort Watson.

This mural is made possible by the citizens of Clarendon County, SC Public Service Authority (Santee Cooper), and the Clarendon County Chamber of Commerce in order to promote heritage tourism throughout Clarendon County.
Artist is Will Anderson, Stateburg, SC.
One of the Chain of British Posts in South Carolina. Located on this Indian Mound. Besieged April 15 - 23, 1781. By use of Maham's Tower, Francis Marion forced the British to surrender and secured for his men badly needed ammunition and supplies. Erected by the state of South Carolina 1950 "Sponsored by S.C.D.A.R."
9. Santee Indian Mound Fort Watson
as discussed on the marker