Grayslake in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building History

Inscription. On November 19, 1895 a one room frame school house was moved to this location from the northeast corner of Lake Street and Belvidere Road. Soon afterwards the building was extended ten feet to the front, raised ten feet and a brick veneer was added. It became the Village Hall for the newly incorporated Village of Grayslake. Since that time it has served the community not only as a Village Hall but also as the home of the fire department, local jail, area library and Grayslake Chamber office. Church services, school classes and wrestling meets have been held here. Beginning in 1993 it has served as Grayslake's Museum.

2. 164 Hawley Marker on right
St. Andrew Church Bell Marker is on the left.