Near Olustee in Baker County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Legacy Remembered

(Left side text)
During the Great Depression, President Roosevelt approved a plan to recruit thousands of unemployed young men into a "Civilian Conservation Corps" (CCC)
From 1933-1942 the CCC employed over 3 million Americans. They built and repaired roads, planted trees, fought forest fires, constructed bridges and worked on a variety of other projects.
The fire "lookout" tower in front of you is just one of many fine CCC projects completed in Florida.

(Right side text)
The CCC enrollees became a part of the community. They attended local churches, socialized and competed in sports. Company 418 had a quartet that sang on a local radio station.
A quote from a yearbook about company 418 seems to fit all the men who worked in the CCC. "The pride of the men is unusual, and the morale is such as might be expected, when men are taken from the maladjustments of a depression-hit world and given the chance of honest work, coupled with the opportunity to better themselves, for a return to civilian life."

(Left picture included)
Company 453 at Camp P-67, Olustee, Fl 1935