Bonaparte in Lewis County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The French Emigres

Historic New York

Inscription. Following the social upheavals of the French Revolution and the Napoleonic Era, some French aristocrats sought refuge in the wilderness of Northern New York. The vast Macomb Purchase provided lands for speculators who sold to French promoters. In 1782, J. D. Le Ray de Chaumont, scion of the noble family which sponsored Benjamin Franklin in Paris, came to America and became principal developer of the region. He laid out an estate, built a mansion and promoted settlement. In 1792, William Constable sold 200,000 acres to a Paris company for "Castorland," but many of its plans were visionary and impractical.

After Napoleon's fall in 1815, a new wave of refugees came to the region, including Joseph Bonaparte, the emperor's brother and erstwhile King of Naples and Sicily and Spain. While staying at Lake Bonaparte, he entertained fellow emigres and plotted to rescue Napoleon from exile. But pioneering life was not easy, and few emigres remained after Europe became more tranquil.

Permanent settlement expanded about 1820 with an influx of New Englanders attracted to the timber and mineral resources. Lacking good transportation, the region developed slowly. Today, the rugged country and the lakes and streams afford excellent opportunities for recreation.

Erected 1963 by Education Department, State

of New York, & the NYS Thruway Authority.

2. The French Emigres Marker as seen from Rte 3
3. NYS Rte 3 facing east from marker's rest area
4. NYS Rte 3 facing west from marker's rest area
5. Joseph Bonaparte banner on display in Bordentown, New Jersey
Elder brother of Napoleon, and exiled King of Spain and Naples, Joseph Bonaparte settled in Bordentown in 1816 where he purchased land overlooking the Delaware River and Crosswick Creek. In 1820 his original mansion was destroyed by a fire and rebuilt in even grander fashion. His estate at Point Breeze was a destination for famed domestic and international dignitaries. It was home to the largest library and art collection in the newly founded United States. While spending more than 20 years in Bordentown, his home was said to be the most impressive house in the United STates after the White House.