Lothair in Treutlen County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gov. Troup’s Tomb

The opposite side of the marker. The tree near the marker has been removed.
Inscription. George Michael Troup, twice Governor of Georgia, lies buried here beside his brother. He died Apr. 28, 1856 while visiting here at Rosemont, one of his many plantations. Troup was born Sept. 8, 1780, at McIntosh’s Bluff on the Tombigbee R. in a part of Ga. that is now Ala. Educated at Princeton he was a member of the bar, legislator, congressman, U.S. senator and governor. Retiring from public life in 1833 he was that year nominated for the Presidency by a Ga. States Rights convention. His home plantation “Valdosta” was near Dublin.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 140-2.)

Looking at the west (left) and south faces of the tomb