Southside in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Capture of the USS "Water Witch"

Inscription. In May, 1864, the USS "Water Witch" (80 officers and men and 4 guns), Lt. Comdr. Austin Pendergrast, USN, was on patrol duty in Ossabaw Sound. On the 31st, Flag Officer Wm. W. Hunter, CSN, assigned Lt. Thos. P. Pelot, CSN, to command a boat expedition designed to surprise and capture the vessel. This expedition -- 15 officers and 117 men, in 7 boats -- arrived at Beaulieu Battery via Skidaway Narrows late on June 1st, only to find that "Water Witch" was cruising in St. Catherine's Sound. She retuned to Ossabaw Sound next day and anchored for the night in the mouth of the Great Ogeechee River, about 1 1/2 miles SSE of Raccoon Key.

About 2 A.M. the 3rd -- a dark and stormy night -- the boat party approached "Water Witch" in two columns, pulling cautiously with muffled oars. When hailed, Lt. Pelot gave the order to board. The boats closed in, and the boarding parties cut through the nettings and swarmed over the rails. After a desperate fight with cutlass and pistol, in which Lt. Pelot -- the first aboard -- was killed, his men cleared the deck and the ship was theirs.

Lt. Jos. Price, CSN, assumed command. To prevent her recapture, he moved the ship through Hell Gate and up Vernon River to the protection of Beaulieu Battery, whose guns turned back such an attempt on the 5th. At Beaulieu, Lt. W. W. Carners, CSN, reported on
board, assumed command, and moved "Water Witch" up-river to White Bluff to refit her and to receive her new crew.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-51.)

1. Water Witch. The third USS Water Witch was a wooden-hulled, sidewheel gunboat in the United States Navy during the American Civil War. (Submitted on March 3, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The Wreck of the Water Witch Found. After the capture, the Water Witch remained in Ossabaw Sound. When Sherman's army captured Savannah, the ship was burned to prevent re-capture. In October 2007, divers found what they think are the remains of the ship. (Submitted on March 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Rural Area of Capture site, now private property
4. CSS Water Witch
5. "Water Witch" Crewman in Laurel Grove Cemetery, Savannah
William Crosby
USS Water Witch
Confederate
States Navy
June 3 1864
6. The USS Water Witch (Replica)
A full-scale "ship representation" of the USS Water Witch is on Victory Drive in Columbus, Georgia, part of Port Columbus. Port Columbus is home to the National Civil War Naval Museum, and includes the remains of the CSS Jackson and the CSS Chattahoochee among many other interesting exhibits.