Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“A Wild, Wicked Roar”

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription. The arrival of Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s Second Corps here along the Orange Turnpike on the morning of May 5 challenged the Union march through the Wilderness. The Federals responded with a massive attack.

At midday more than 12,000 Federal troops moved forward on a jagged, mile-long front. The spearhead of the assault struck Ewell’s line here, on the western edge of Saunders Field. Three Union brigades rolled over the Confederates, plunging forward through thickets and brambles for nearly a half mile.

Ewell scrambled to rally his men, and soon a “wild, wicked roar” of musketry engulfed the Union lines. Without supports, the Federals stopped, then retreated. Thousands of blue-clad fugitives dashed back through Saunders Field – most of them faster than they had come.

After the attack here on May 5 the heaviest fighting would shift farther to the south, along the Orange Plank Road. There the Battle of the Wilderness would be decided.

Saunders Field burned on the afternoon of May 5.
“The clearing became a raging inferno, in which many of the wounded perished and the bodies of the dead were blackened and burned beyond all possibility of recognition, a tragic conclusion to this day of horror.”
- A man of the 146th New York

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the background
2. Marker on Saunders Field
The marker overlooks the field where the 140th New York charged Ewell's troops on May 5, 1864. Wilderness Exhibit Shelter is in the background, as well as the monument to the 140th New York State Vols (in the distant left).
of the marker is a picture of Union soldiers recovering their dead. The upper right of the marker shows a map of the Union Breakthrough of 1 p.m., May 5, 1864. The bottom right of the marker features a photo of an earthwork, with the caption Ewell’s men took advantage of hills in the fighting to build these sturdy earthworks, the remains of which are behind you.

This marker was replaced by a new one also named “A Wild, Wicked Roar” (see nearby markers).

3. Markers overlooking Saunders Field