Allegany in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegany Veterans Memorial

Inscription. Allegany Veterans Memorial
Casualties of WWI
Michael O Connell Feb 15 1918 • Joseph Collins 27 Oct 3 1918 • Claude Slocum Oct 19 1918 • Pvt. Charles J Harbel 27 Nov 9 1918 • Sgt Maurice C Briody 24 1918

Casualties of WWII
PFC Gerald Heat 27 New Guinea Feb 2 1944 • Lt. Everett F Tyler 24 Over Rumania Apr 4 1944 • PFC John F Stephan 24 Germany Dec 10 1944 • Sgt Robert Rehler 23 Belgium Jan 14 1945 • Sgt Vincent C Ryan 30 Germany Mar 24 1945 • Cpl Joseph J Felt 33 Germany May 9 1943 • Sgt John T Rowley 35 France Sept 5 1945 • Lt Edward A Wallace 30 European Theater Nov 1 1944 • Pvt Robert L Hitchcock 27 France Nov 22 1944 • Capt Donald Layton 29 China Mar 25 1944 • PFC William R Riordan 29 Italy May 12 1944 • T5 Robert F Nolder 29 Germany Oct 23 1944 • Pvt Herbert Frenkel 27 Germany Nov 13 1944 • Sgt Herman J Lang 20 England Jan 17 1945 • PFC Homer C Long Jr. 20 Germany Apr 6 1945 • PFC Alfred Thurston 30 France July 5 1945 • PFC Clement R Forness 21 Germany Feb 23 1945

Casualties of Korean War
PFC Richard J Mason 10 Korea May 29 1953 • Ens John D McCarthy 24 Korea Jun 9 1954 • Cpl Robert J Putt 22 Oct 5 1953 • PFC Clifford Finn 20 Korea Nov 4 1950 • AMH2 William J. McKenney 25 Japan 1951 • Lt Perry Allen Gamble 24 Oct 12 1950

Casualties
of Vietnam
PFC Carl Wenzel 20 Apr 25 1965 • PFC Daniel P Donnellan 20 Feb 18 1957 • PFC David L Farr25 Nov 19 1967 • Capt Allen Ross Culpepper 24 May 18 1968 • L/Cpl Larry R Havers 21 Oct 29 1967 • PFC James Worrell 20 Nov 23 1967

In Memory of Allegany Veterans who gave their lives for their country an in honor of those who served We shall not forget our local heroes of the 20th Century
Dedicated November 11 2000

Our Freedoms are not free

Casualties of Enduring Freedom
SPC David Daniel Iszkiewicz 25 Afghanistan Feb 5 2003 • S/Sgt Shawn Michael Clemens 27 Afghanistan Jan 29 2004 • Sgt Heathe Craig 28 Afghanistan June 21 2006
Never Forget Those Who Serve

2. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail

More about this memorial. A correspondent reports that this memorial lists veterans who died, not just casualties. As an example, the correspondent gives one name listed under Korean War casualties who died in an auto accident. —Ed., June 9, 2021.

3. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail
4. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail
5. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail
6. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail
7. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail
8. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker - Detail
9. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker as seen facing East
10. Allegany Veterans Memorial Marker as seen facing West
11. WCTU Fountain (Front)
This fountain can be seen in the "facing West" photo above. It's immediately to the east (about 4 feet away) of the war memorial. I've included it due to its historical interest (at least it's interesting to me.)
12. WCTU Fountain (Detail of Plaque)
13. WCTU Fountain (Rear)