Middletown Springs in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

A. W. Gray & Sons

Inscription.
Near this site Albert W. Gray manufactured his horse power treadmills, which he invented and patented in 1844 and 1856. He also invented a corn sheller, patented in 1836, and a machine for making wrought iron nails.

For over 50 years the shop, under the management of A.W. and his sons, Leonidas and Albert Y., employed some 60 workers to produce treadmills, threshers, wood saws, ensilage cutters and gasoline engines that were sold all over the world.

In 1868 A. W. Gray rediscovered Middletown's mineral spring which had been lost after the flood of 1811, inspiring a change in the town's name to Middletown Springs in 1885. The Grays bottled and sold the waters, helped finance construction of the Montvert Hotel resort in 1871, and built their own fashionable homes nearby.

Erected 1998 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

. Marker is in this post office area: Middletown Springs VT 05757, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Thresher
We just pulled an AW Gray Thresher out of our barn in Vermont. The barn is about to fall in and we didn't want it to destroy the Thresher if it did. We suspect it has been in the barn no less than 50 years. We have been trying to find a place to donate it but the few historical societies we contacted have no interest in it. If someone could provide us with information on a non-profit organization that would love it, we would welcome the information. We have pictures of it and it is in amazing condition for being used in the early to mid 1940's.
If you would like to reply, please ask an
2. A. W. Gray & Sons