Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“The Tin Can” ----------- “Dot’s Place”

10116 Jibboom –----------------- 10098 Jibboom

Inscription. The two modern buildings replaced structures built in the early 20th Century and were used in two of Truckee’s notorious industries • Bootlegging and prostitution. They upheld a tradition begun on this street in the 1870’s. Many a thirst was slaked and need fulfilled because of these building’s contents. Politely ignored, although they never failed because of lack of business, they operated until mid century to serve the working men of this and surrounding communities. Changing commercial interests and ultimately property values doomed the buildings to history.

Erected 2002 by Chief Truckee Chapter 3691, E Clampus Vitus.

The 10116 Jibboom site is where the smaller building on the left is seen and the 10098 Jibboom site is where the larger building on the right is located. The marker is mounted on the left front of the larger building.
3. Historic Rock Wall
This rock wall, remains of a previous building, is found across the street from The Tin Can and Dottie's Place sites.