Near Spanish Fort in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Revolutionary War Battlefield and Burial Ground at Spanish Fort (1780-1781)

Inscription. During the Revolutionary War, France, Spain, Britain, and the United States were interested in the fate of this region. In March 1780, Spanish forces captured Mobile. They established a palisaded fort with trenches (one mile north of here) to protect nearby Frenchtown, also known as The Village from British forces based in Pensacola. Early on the foggy Sunday morning of 7 January 1781, the British, under Col. von Hanxleden, attacked with about 200 German, Swiss, English, loyalist American troops and some 200 to 500 Chickasaw, Choctaw, and Creek Indians. The Spanish garrison, under Lt. Castro, included 190 Spanish, Irish, French, Cuban troops and units of New Orleans militia. Both sides suffered heavy losses, but the Spanish retained the fort. This facilitated the Spanish capture of Pensacola in May 1781 and the expulsion of the British from the Gulf Coast.

Erected by Sons of the Revolution in the State of Alabama.

Regarding Revolutionary War Battlefield and Burial Ground at Spanish Fort (1780-1781). Fort Conde is a partial reconstruction of the colonial fort in Mobile.

2. Fort Conde Welcome Center and Museum
Fort Conde Welcome Center and Museum in Mobile next to the Art Museum in Mobile.
3. Fort Conde in Mobile
4. Eastern Shore Visitor Center
This photo was taken of the Eastern Shore Visitor Center from the marker location. The visitor center is really the key to finding the location of the marker, because the intersection of a high-speed interstate (I-10) and highway 98/90 is nearby.
5. Additional Interpretive markers and view of strategic/scenic overlook of Mobile Bay
These interpretive markers relate to the site when the same strategic ground was the scene of conflict between the Union and Confederate armies in the struggle for control of Mobile and Mobile Bay.