Cle Elum in Kittitas County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Douglas A. Munro

Signalman First Class
Douglas A. Munro
U.S. Coast Guard
Cle Elum, Washington

On September 22, 1942 Coast Guard Signalman First Class Douglas A. Munro was in charge of Landing Craft evacuating 500 besieged Marines from the beaches of Guadalcanal. Near the completion of the mission, the few marines remaining on the beach were pinned down by Japanese gunfire. Munro used his boat to cover the marines escape. Within minutes after the last marine was safe, Munro was fatally wounded.

In recognition for his extraordinary bravery in the line of duty, Douglas A. Munro became the first and only, Coast Guardsman to receive the Congressional Medal of Honor. The Coast Guard Cutter Munro is named in his honor. Douglas Munro was born in Cle Elum Washington. Graduated Cle Elum High School in 1937 and attended Central Washington University before enlisting in the Coast Guard in 1938.

Erected 1992 by Coast Guard Combat Veterans Association.

Regarding Douglas A. Munro. Medal of Honor Citation:
Rank and organization: Signalman First Class, U.S. Coast Guard Born: 11 October 1919, Vancouver, British Columbia. Accredited to Washington. Citation: For extraordinary heroism and conspicuous gallantry m action above and beyond the call of duty as Petty Officer in Charge of a group of 24 Higgins boats, engaged in the evacuation of a battalion of marines trapped by enemy Japanese forces at Point Cruz Guadalcanal, on 27 September 1942. After making preliminary plans for the evacuation of nearly 500 beleaguered marines, Munro, under constant strafing by enemy machineguns on the island, and at great risk of his life, daringly led 5 of his small craft toward the shore. As he closed the beach, he signaled the others to land, and then in order to draw the enemy's fire and protect the heavily loaded boats, he valiantly
placed his craft with its 2 small guns as a shield between the beachhead and the Japanese. When the perilous task of evacuation was nearly completed, Munro was instantly killed by enemy fire, but his crew, 2 of whom were wounded, carried on until the last boat had loaded and cleared the beach. By his outstanding leadership, expert planning, and dauntless devotion to duty, he and his courageous comrades undoubtedly saved the lives of many who otherwise would have perished. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

His grave marker.
This is a distance photo and shows his grave marker near two anti-aircraft guns.