Columbus in Bartholomew County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Atterbury Army Air Field

1. Atterbury Army Air Field Marker (Front)
(Front Side)
Construction begun summer 1942 under Captain Stratton O. Hammon, who used broad authority over laborers, suppliers, and railroad; base in use February 1943. More than 1,000 workers employed during construction. Base was over 2,000 acres, cost over four million dollars, and included more than one hundred buildings, intended to be temporary.

(Back Side)
WWII uses included training B-25, B-26, and glider pilots; by 1944, wounded from Europe received here for Wakeman Hospital. Wounded soldiers during Korean War received here. Renamed 1954 to honor John Bakalar. Base closed 1970. Original building made into chapel; restored and named for Women's Air Service Pilot Jean Lewellen Norbeck 1990s.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Atterbury-Bakalar Air Museum. (Marker Number 03.2007.2.)

Regarding Atterbury Army Air Field. The following information is provided on the door of the chapel:

This historic building is the Jeanne Lewellen Norbeck Memorial Chapel. The Jeanne Lewellen Norbeck Memorial Chapel is a restored 1942 barracks building converted to a chapel during the Korean War. The chapel is dedicated to the memory of Jeanne Lewellen Norbeck a Women Air Force Service Pilot during WWII. On October 16, 1944 a week after her last visit to Columbus, she was killed instantly when the BT-13 Vultee Valiant airplane she was
2. Atterbury Army Air Field Marker (Back)
piloting crashed. The restored chapel was dedicated on Friday, May 29, 1998.