Audubon in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tribute to Audubon's Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients

Panel 1
Samuel M. Sampler
In memory of his bold charge through hostile fire resulting in the surrender of twenty-eight enemy soldiers near St. Etienne, France, 8 October 1918. He died on 19 November 1979.

Panel 2
Edward C. Benfold
In memory of the selfless sacrificing of his own life for the lives of two countrymen he was treating while defending the wounded. He was killed in Korea on 5 September 1952.

Panel 3
Nelson V. Brittin
In memory of his courageous leadership under fire while wounded which inspired his company and helped defeat the enemy. He was killed in battle at Yonggong-ni Korea 7 March 1951

Erected 1994 by Students of the Project Memorial Fund.

More about this marker. Joe Flacco, MVP, Baltimore Ravens Superbowl Champions 2012 football season attended Audubon High School.