Elk Creek in Grayson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Caty Sage

Inscription. Nearby was the home of James and Lovice Sage, whose five-year-old daughter Caty was abducted in 1792. Fifty–six years later her brother Charles located her in eastern Kansas after a Wyandots Indian told him that a woman named Yourowquains, with similar features to his, lived with the Wyandots. Another brother, Samuel, investigated and confirmed that she was their sister. Through an interpreter, Yourowquains told them that a “white man” abducted her. She lived with the Cherokee, before they gave her as a present to the Wyandots, who adopted her. She had three Wyandot husbands and died in Jan. 1853.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KC-10.)

a large tract of Ohio land. She later married Tauyaurontoyou, a noble Wyandot warrior and leader who too became a chief. Tauyaurontoyou became a licensed Methodist minister and famous preacher under his translated name, “Between-the-Logs.” Following the death of Between-the-Logs, Caty married an Indian warrior named Frost. Two years later she was again widowed. In 1843 Caty and her Wyandot Tribe were driven out of Ohio by relentless U.S. Government pressure urged on by land-hungry whites. She and her fellow Wyandots traveled in wagons across Ohio and by steamboats from Ohio to Kansas. In Kansas, Caty built a new life among many hardships. Trauma had erased her childhood memory, but after a life as an Indian with much persecution by whites, one day in 1848 fate put her face-to-face with a brother she had never met. At last Yourowquains learned her own identity; and her aged mother learned her little golden-haired daughter’s fate.” (Submitted on June 8, 2013.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.