Near Austin in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Edwards Creek Valley

Replacement Marker
Abundant grass and brush found near springs and intermittent streams in Edwards Creek Valley were important ecological areas for Native Americans. Shoshone Indians wandered seasonally to gather wild seeds and small game and settled here in winter camps. Later, Northern Paiutes also lived in the valley.

In 1854, Colonel John Reese discovered a route through Edwards Creek Valley that was shorter than the Humboldt Trail. Established by surveyor James Simpson in 1859, it was followed by the Pony Express, the Overland Telegraph, and the Overland Mail stages. An 1862 Austin gold rush passageway too, the route remained as the region's principal commercial artery until 1880.

State Historical Marker No. 111
State Historic Preservation Office

Original Marker
This valley was favored by prehistoric Indians for its abundant grass and brush found near its springs and intermittent streams. Shoshonean Indians and their ancestors traveled seasonally to gather wild seeds and small game and settled here in winter camps.

In 1854, Col. John Reese discovered an emigrant/wagon route through Edwards Creek Valley that was shorter than the Humboldt Trail. Established by surveyor James Simpson in 1859, it was followed by the Pony Express, the Overland Telegraph,
the Overland Mail stages, and in 1862, it became the Austin Gold Rush route. It was the principal east-west commercial artery for Nevada until 1880.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office, Department of Cultural Affairs, and Austin Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 111.)

text of the markers on its website for each individual marker and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar, readability, and content. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Edwards Creek Valley (Original)
View to southeast from marker