Alexandria in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alexander Devilbiss

Inscription. Erected in memory of Alexander Devilbiss by the Citizens of Alexandria to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the platting of this village April 1830.

Alexander Devilbiss was born in Frederick County, Md., January 18th 1780; moved to Licking County 1821; died December 1831.

His body with that of his wife, Priscilla, lies buried about 350 yards due south of this memorial on the terrace of Raccoon Valley overlooking the site of the mill which he built. The successful operation of this mill led to the founding of Alexandria.

This tablet was contributed by: Allen Devilbiss M.D., grandson, 1841–1917, Toledo, Ohio. Thomas D. Devilbiss, grandson, 1860–19   , Fort Wayne, Indiana. Committee on Memorial – 1930; W. Evin Huffman, Chairman. H. M. Whitehead. Robert Price. Miss Ollie Parker. George B. Cash.

Erected 1930 by the Committee on Memorial.