Near Bagley in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Nelson Dewey

Wyalusing State Park

Inscription. During the depression era of the 1930’s the federal government initiated a number of work projects. Two of these, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and the Works Project Administration (WPA) were located at this site from 1933 until 1941.

Camp Nelson Dewey consisted of about 10 buildings and about 200 CCC (WPA) men, National Park Service personnel and U.S. Army officers. The men worked on a variety of conservation projects and built many of the park’s roads, trails, vistas, buildings and rustic picnic shelters still in use today.

The labors of these young men have left a real and lasting impression on the park for us and for future generations to enjoy.