Lutherstadt Wittemberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

The Luther Oak / Die Luthereiche

Inscription.

During Luther's life time it was common to burn the clothes of those who had died because of epidemics near the Holy Cross Hospital which was in front of the Elster Gate. On December 10th, 1520 Dr. Martin Luther burned the papal excommunication warning in front of the Elster Gate. It is told that a day later an oak was planted on that place. The oak that you see there now was planted in 1830, on the occasion of the anniversary of the Augsburg Confession.
—————

Zu Luthers Lebzeiten war es üblich, die Kleidung der an Seuchen Verstorbenen vor dem Eistertor, nahe beim Heiligkreuz-Hospital, zu verbrennen. Am 10. Dezember 1520 übergab Dr. Martin Luther vor dem Elstertor auch die päpstliche Bannandrohungsbulle dem Feuer. Der Überlieferung nach ist schon am Tage danach an dieser Stelle eine Eiche gepflanzt worden. Die jetzt dort stehende Eiche wurde 1830 zum Jahrestag der Augsburger Konfession neu gepflanzt.

——————————

Zur erinnerung an die Tat
Dr Martin Luthers
am 10.Dez.1520
—————
To the memory of what
Dr Martin Luther
did on 10.Dec.1520

Erected by Stadtwerke Lutherstadt Wittenberg
GmbH.

1. Threat of Banishment and Burning of the Papal Bull of Excommunication. (Submitted on November 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Martin Luther. (Submitted on November 11, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Luther Oak / Die Luthereiche and Markers