Near Byesville in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wreck of the Shenandoah

Inscription.
“Wind increasing in volume. Get no chance to....” These were the last words from the doomed Navy airship Shenandoah, caught in a violent storm and crashing 7 miles southwest of this spot near Ava at dawn, September 3, 1925. Fourteen of its crew were killed. While souvenir hunters stripped the wreckage, a nation questioned the value of huge, rigid dirigibles, the last crashing in 1935. Smaller blimps replaced the dirigible as America's lighter-than-air sentinels of the sky.

Erected 1969 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-30.)

More about this marker. Marker number reads 1-1 but convention is now by county alphabetically, then chronologically by date of placement. Guernsey County is the thirtieth in alphabetical order, hence is actually 1-30.

1. Shenandoah Airship Disaster. Roadside America website entry:
The site became somewhat a tourist attraction over the years. "A Zeppelin crash site, like an elephant execution site, is something worth visiting, and the folks in Noble County have provided several locations where the modern traveler can ponder the calamity-prone sky whales of yesteryear." (Submitted on December 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Rest Area buildings in background.

2. USS Shenandoah's Last Flight. HistoryNet website entry (Submitted on November 25, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. USS Shenandoah (ZR-1)
Flying in the vicinity of New York City, circa 1923.