Near Fort Lee in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“A Splendid Charge”

Inscription. Here at Petersburg on June 15, 1864, African-American troops recorded their first major success of the war in Virginia.

“They made a splendid charge…and won great favor in the eyes of white soldiers by their courage and bravery.”
- Wilbur Fiske, 2nd Vermont Infantry June 19, 1864

After the capture of Battery 5, some of the 3,500 black troops swept southward, routing Confederates before them. At dusk, they charged on Battery 9 and swarmed over the works. During two hours of fighting on the Dimmock Line that evening, the U.S. Colored Troops (official designation) captured dozens of Confederates and six cannons.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a sketch of the Union attack of the Dimmock Line.

The upper right of the marker contains a battle map and a war-time photo of soldiers on the Petersburg Lines. The map has a caption The Union advance on Batteries 8 and 9 stood on this spot, at the intersection of the Prince George Court House and Jordon Point Roads. The caption under the photo states African-American troops performed important services during the Siege of Petersburg. On April 3, 1865, lack troops would be among the first Union soldiers to enter the fallen capital of Richmond.

Like many other markers in Petersburg National Battlefield, the bottom
2. Markers at Battery 9
Black troops of Hink's Division captured this position, Confederate Battery 9, during the fighting on June 15, 1864.
of this marker contains a Petersburg Time Line. The Union attack on Dimmock Line is the first event noted.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cannon at Battery 9
The location of the marker was the site of Confederate Battery 9. It was taken by the Union on the first day of fighting along the Dimmock Line.