Sycamore in Allendale County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barker's Mill / Skirmish at Barker's Mill

Inscription. (Barker's Mill side of marker):
Barker's Mill, which stood here on Jackson Branch, was a grist mill owned by William Ransome Barker (1816-1869), a planter in what was then Barnwell District. Barker moved to this are in the 1850s,built a house about 2 mi. N. and established a cotton plantation of 2,000~3,000 acres which he named "Sycamore." The town of Sycamore, chartered in 1891, was named for the plantation.

(Skirmish at Barker's Mill side of marker):
On February 2, 1865, as Gen. W.T. Sherman's Federals advanced toward Columbia, units of Gen.F.P. Blair's XVII Corps clashed with the Confederate cavalry at the bridge over Jackson Branch.The Confederates retreated over the bridge, but the Federals did not cross until reinforced after dark. A Confederate withdrawal then opened the way for a Federal advance to Buford's and Rivers Bridge.

Erected 2005 by The Rivers Bridge Camp No. 842 Sons Of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 3-12.)

Regarding Barker's Mill / Skirmish at Barker's Mill. “Sycamore,”
1865 – The plantation was used by General Sherman on his march to Columbia. He burned the house when he left.