Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arkley Center for the Performing Arts

The State Theater

Inscription. Richard Sweasey originally financed the construction of this theater which displays his name. Mr. Sweasey was a businessman in the early days of Eureka. Sweasey served as a member of the California State Legislature and several terms as a Humboldt County Supervisor. He is best known for developing the Eureka water system.

This was one of the most spectacular theaters of its time using some of the finest artisans and materials available. The theater was designed in a “Moorish Revival” style by San Francisco architects, James and Merrit Reid. The Architects also designed the Cliff House and the Fairmont Hotel in San Francisco.

The theater first opened December 16, 1920 as The State Theater and continued to operate until 1971. From 1995 the building remained empty and deteriorating until Cherie and Rob Arkley purchased the property in May 2003.

Cherie and Rob Arkley revitalized this historic landmark beyond anyone’s expectation. All remaining original features were restored and the facility was thoroughly updated to accommodate modern requirements. All renovations were artfully done by Kramer Construction. The center reopened February 2, 2007 with a performance by Kenny Rogers.

Erected 2008 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West, Humboldt Parlor
#14 and Ferndale Parlor #93 NSGW.