Ashford in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ashford Centennial

Inscription.
Ashford was incorporated on June 22, 1891. Citizens, friends, and families of Ashford gathered here on June 22, 1991, to remember Ashford's durable and progressive history. This commemoration also affirmed their faith in Ashford's future by placing in this park a time capsule which is to be opened June 22, 2091. In memory of those who have brought Ashford to this point and with hope for those who will, in the present and future contribute to Ashford, the Centennial Committee dedicates this marker.

Centennial Committee
Ellua Wright, Chairperson