Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Courthouse Memorial

1. Courthouse Memorial
Inscription. The Yankton County Courthouse stood at this site from 1905 to 2003. The handsome three-story building was dedicated Nov. 1, 1905. Speakers at that event estimated it would have "a long life of 25 years." The building far exceeded those expectations and served Yankton County residents for most of a century. Inspections and tests by a team of architects and engineers in 1999 and 2000 revealed several serious flaws in the structural integrity of the courthouse building. A new Yankton County Government Center was built to house county offices and it opened to the public in February 2003. The old courthouse was taken down in June 2003.

The towering flagpole, front steps and three, square stone columns that stood at the entrance remain as a memorial to the historic building. The original courthouse bell is mounted nearby. A portion of original stonework at the northwest corner of the old courthouse site is intact and serves as a bench near the bell. A donation from the Frank and Rose Brady Family assisted in the preservation of the memorial site.

Erected 2004 by Yankton County Commission, J.C. (Jerry) Bienert, Brian J. Hunhoff, Bruce D. Jensen, Allen R. Sinclair, Wm. R. (Bill) Tamisiea.

2. Photo of the old courthouse.
3. Courthouse Memorial with bell and bench.