Compton in Coaticook, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Inscription. Né à Compton, reçu avocat en 1905, St-Laurent fut a maintes reprises conseiller de grandes compagnies et représenta le gouvernement federal devant le Conseil Prive de Londres. Ministre de la justice (1941-1946), secrétaire d’état aux affaires extérieures (1946-1948), premier ministre du Canada (1948-1957), il prêcha l’unité nationale et joua un rôle capital dans l’évolution constitutionnelle et judiciaire du pays. Architecte d’un nouveau Commonwealth, signataire de Charte des Nations Unies et promoteur de l’OTAN, il inscrivit le Canada sur la carte politique mondiale. Il mourut à Québec.

St-Laurent was born in Compton. Called to the bar in 1905, he acted for many large companies, and represented the federal government before the Privy Council in London. He entered politics as minister of justice in 1941, served as secretary of state for external affairs (1946-48) and was prime minister from 1948 to 1957. A fervent advocate of national unity, he played a key role in the legal and constitutional development of Canada. He was one of the architects of the new Commonwealth, a signer of the United Nations Charter, and a promoter of NATO. He died in Québec City.

Erected 1981 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

More about this marker. The Louis S. St. Laurent National Historic Site of Canada, which is located in Compton, in the Eastern Townships, some 20 km from Sherbrooke, is a living reminder of the life and work of the former Prime Minister of Canada. The rural atmosphere of the village, the charming house in which Louis St. Laurent was born, the once bustling general
In front of the general store owned by his father, where he grew up (now a National Historic Site of Canada)
store: all take us back to another epoch in which we can savour the enchantment of the lifestyle of a different time, while learning about this great man, marked out by destiny.

1. Louis S. St. Laurent National Historic Site of Canada. Louis S. St. Laurent National Historic Site of Canada was designated because:
- the property commemorates Louis S. St. Laurent, Prime Minister of Canada;
- the property commemorates the social history of the Eastern Townships.
(Submitted on April 17, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Biography – St-Laurent, Louis-Stephen – Dictionary of Canadian Biography. St-Laurent's time as prime minister passed from public consciousness, remembered if at all as a comfortable era of placid prosperity. (Submitted on April 20, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

Marker can be seen on the left