Akron in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grant Club Pole

Inscription. In the 1800's it was the custom in presidential campaigns to raise a pole to honor the candidate. When President U.S. Grant campaigned for a second term in 1872, the Akron Grant for President Club, raised their first oak pole, which was replaced in 1904. Both poles came from the Dexter Denio farm on the main road which was located at the junction of Route 5 and 93, one mile south of this site.

That oak pole became a landmark for the Akron-Newstead area.

This third oak pole, erected at the junction of Buell Street and Clarence Center Road, was dedicated on July 4, 1988. This oak tree was donated by Russell and Carol Rosenburg, from their farm on Greenbush Road.

Looking northward on NY Route 93 (right), and towards the marker (left).