Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Inscription. To Honor and Perpetuate the Memory of John Eddy and Samuel Eddy Arrived at Plymouth on the “Handmaid” Oct. 29, 1630 Sons of Rev. William Eddye, B.A., M, A. Cambridge, England Vicar of St. Dunstan church, Cranbrook, Kent 1591-1616

John Eddy
Born at Cranbrook, March 1507 – Died at Watertown, Oct. 1684 Freeman, First Town Clerk and Selectman of Watertown

Samuel Eddy
Born Cranbrook, May 1606 –died at Swansea, Nov. 1687 Freeman of Plymouth – one of the first purchasers of Middleboro

As a tribute to our pioneer ancestors This tablet is dedicated on the 300th anniversary of their landing

Erected by By the Eddy Family Association Inc.

3. Marker in Brewster Gardens