Brookeville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Refuge

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Many Washington residents fleeing the British invasion in August 1814 converged on this quiet village. Brookeville also provided a haven for hungry soldiers as they headed for Baltimore following the American Defeat at Bladensburg.

On August 26, an exhausted President Madison arrived at the home of postmaster Caleb Bentley, where "all hands went to work to prepare supper and lodging for him" and his companions.

"It is against our principles to have anything to do with war, but we receive and relieve all who come to us." — Henrietta Bentley, quoted by Margaret Bayard Smith, August 1814

Safekeeping
The message "You had better remove the records," alerted President Madison that an attack was imminent and the nation's important documents should be secured outside the city. Senate papers and money from Washington banks were sent to Brookeville.

Erected 2014 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Three Markers
at the Brookeville Academy
4. Bentley House
The home of local Quakers Caleb and Henrietta Bentley where the president stayed is called "Madison House," and Brookeville became known as "United States Capital for a Day."
Close-up of Elizabeth Simonson painting on marker
5. United States Capital for a Day