Cross CIty in Dixie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Putnam Lodge

Inscription.
Putnam Lodge, built in 1927-28 by the Putnam Lumber Company, is part of a bygone era in Florida's forestry history. Here, beside the old Dixie Highway, Putnam Lodge, part of the "company town" of Shamrock, accommodated tourists, transients and company executives and clients. The lobby and the dining room of the 36-room lodge were decorated exclusively with the still preserved, artfully stenciled "pecky cypress," a now virtually extinct lumber product. In its day, the Putnam Lumber Company, founded by William O'Brien, a timber magnate of Irish descent, and associates including E. B. Putnam, employed hundreds at its two state-of-the-art sawmills in Shamrock. The mills annually produced and shipped worldwide millions of feet of "deep swamp tidewater cypress" and "dense Florida longleaf yellow pine" lumber, products that are now rare because the old growth trees are gone. Shamrock provided its residents and employees with comfortable homes, a commissary, a store comparable to "any city department store," two schools, two hotels, the Shamrock Dairy Farm, and an ice plant producing 18 tons of ice daily. The lodge is representative of a time of local timber supremacy and economic prosperity.

Erected 2011 by Florida Division of the Society of American Foresters, Friends of Putnam Lodge and the
Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-515.)

More about this marker. This 2011 marker replaced identical, original 2004 marker that was apparently weathered, missing or destroyed.

1. Old dining room in the Putnam Lodge in Shamrock, Florida.
The lodge was owned by the Putnam Lumber Company in Shamrock, just north of Cross City. (Submitted on October 8, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Rustic old brick and wrought iron fence separates the lodge from US Highway 19/98

2. Old Putnam Lumber Company mill in Shamrock, Florida.
Putnam Lumber & Export Company is a wholesale export distributor of quality lumber, plywood, oriented strand board (OSB) and other construction products. Our focus is exportation of Southern Yellow Pine (SYP) lumber, plywood, and OSB from the US to countries all over the world. The company has a rich history that dates back to the early 1900s. (Submitted on October 8, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Putnam Lodge
Rustic old Putnam Lodge sign at the entrance from US Highway 19/98
4. Putnam Lodge
US Highway 19/98 is visible in the left background
5. Putnam Lodge (brick driveway)
6. Putnam Lodge (welcome sign)
7. Putnam Lodge
New owners brought the building back from near ruin to a state that reflects its 1920s heyday. The reconditioned "pecky cypress" paneling of the lobby and dining room along with the elegant furnishings evoke the genteel charm of an earlier era.
8. Putnam Lodge (front entrance)
9. Putnam Lodge (patio)