East Wallingford in Belmont in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Village of Mechanicsville

Founded in Early 1800's

Inscription.
Mechanicsville was a village center in the Town of Mount Holly, which was chartered in 1792. The village prospered with the growth of water-powered manufacturing, that included sawmills, gristmills, wheelwrights, furniture shops, and the A.P. Chase Toy Factory. As manufacturing declined, Mechanicsville became popular with vacationers. The citizens petitioned to have the village name changed to Belmont to better fit the image of an idyllic summer retreat. The change was enacted on September 2nd, 1911.

Erected 2011 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.