Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Ideal Crossing

Inscription. The Potomac River is calm and narrow here, making it an ideal location for a ferry crossing. In 1791 Edwards Ferry began to operate here, connecting Maryland farmers to the Goose Creek Canal in Virginia and to the Leesburg markets. The ferry closed in 1836 but the community that grew around it continued, carrying on the name. Over time, a general store, a warehouse, and 36 residents composed the Edwards Ferry community. With the coming of the C&O Canal the small village prospered from the increase in commerce.

(caption) During the Civil War, Edwards Ferry connected Union Maryland with Confederate Virginia. Harper’s Weekly depicted Union troops passing through Edwards Ferry in October 1861. Many troops and supplies from both sides crossed the river here throughout the war.

(caption) The crumbling Jarboe’s Store remains here today. It was a general store and post office operated by Eugene E. Jarboe in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Flood damage in 1996 forced the National Park Service to partially tear down the unstable structure.

Erected by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1861.

Regarding An Ideal Crossing. This marker has been replaced with the "At the Junction of Peace and War" marker.

2. Marker and Park Sign
Photographer is on the canal towpath. A small parking lot and the Edward’s Ferry boat ramp is to the right. Hidden in the shadows on the left is the remains of Jarboe’s store.
 Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Park. (Submitted on July 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Goose Creek Canal
Some two tenths of a mile downstream from Lock 25 and Edwards Ferry was the Goose Creek River Lock. This was designed to allow boat traffic to leave the canal, cross the Patomac, and enter Goose Creek. On that side of the river a similar set of locks were built to allow barge traffic into Loudoun County as far as Aldie, in theory. The Goose Creek Canal was chartered in 1832 with notables such as Charles Mercer and George Carter involved. After some twenty-two years, the project was still incomplete. Just over twelve miles were complete and the company was out of funds. Today one can still see the lock works about a half mile from the mouth of Goose Creek.
    — Submitted August 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Lockkeeper’s House at Edward’s Ferry
4. Lock 25 at Edward’s Ferry
5. The Remains of Jarboe’s Store
6. Remains of Lock Number 25
The red stones used to construct the lock are sandstone quarried upstream from Seneca, MD. Originally configured to handle one canal boat at a time, in the 1870s it was extended to pass two canal boats at once.
7. Crumbling Structure of Lock 25
For the expansion of the lock in the 1870s, timber cribs were used to support the extended walls. The lose stones are result of the that supporting structure rotting away over time.
8. Edward's Ferry Seen from Virginia
The Elizabeth Mills Riverfront Park, part of the Loudoun County Park system, recently opened with a foot trail to the mouth of Goose Creek. Directly in the center along the Maryland shore is the boat ramp seen in photo nine below.
9. Our Army at Edward's Ferry,
on the Potomac, opposite Leesburg