Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Confederates Converge

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Confederate General Robert E. Lee's first invasion of the North hinged on eliminating the Harpers Ferry garrison. To do so Lee devised Special Orders 191. He divided his force of 40,000 into four parts. Three columns marched from near Frederick, Maryland, 22 miles northeast of here, to seize the three mountains surrounding Harpers Ferry. The fourth moved north and west toward Hagerstown. Following victory at Harpers Ferry, Lee intended to reunite his army and continue the invasion into Pennsylvania.

Lee assigned Major General "Stonewall" Jackson to command the Harpers Ferry attack. Jackson's columns faced challenging barriers. Long sweeping marches over mountain passes and across the Potomac River required endurance. Once here, "Stonewall's" soldiers had to scale the surrounding heights. Victory demanded coordination, communication, and convergence. Any lapse would enable the Federals to escape.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left center of the marker is a map illustrating the movements of the Confederate columns described in the text. On the right is a reproduction describing Special Orders 191 fell into Union hands on September 13, the day the Harpers Ferry attack began. Federal Commander George B. McClellan declared in a telegram to President Lincoln, "I have all the plans of the rebels ... and will catch them in their own trap." On the lower right is a portion of a photograph of Confederates
2. The Confederates Converge Wayside
In the background is Bolivar Heights, and the Federal positions held during the battle.
passing through Frederick, Maryland, September 10, beginning their 3-day march toward Harpers Ferry.

3. The Objective - Harpers Ferry
Seen from atop Loudoun Heights, to the east of the convergence of the Shenandoah and Potomac Rivers. Loudoun and Maryland Heights (rising from the river on the right) dominated the city. Once in Confederate hands, the city defenders were isolated and subjected to artillery bombardment.