Auburn in Nemaha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Auburn Post Office Mural

Inscription.
During the 1930s, President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal created government programs to counter the effects of the Great Depression. Hundreds of post offices were built and the U.S. Treasury commissioned art for many of them. Twelve Nebraska post offices were selected to receive murals.

Ethel Magafan, the artist for the Auburn project, chose a theme depicting local agriculture. The canvas was installed in the post office lobby in 1938. The post office is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2013 by Nemaha County Lodging Tax and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 495.)

1. Auburn United States Post Office National Register Nomination. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Art of the Great Depression. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Post Office Mural, Auburn NE. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Auburn Post Office Mural
4. Auburn Post Office Mural Artist Mark