Beallsville in Monroe County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Beallsville / Monroe County Honors Vietnam War Casualities

Side A
Beallsville/Monroe County Honors Vietnam War Casualities
With a population of 475 residents, the Beallsville community gained the unfortunate distinction of having suffered the highest known per-capita casualty rate during the Vietnam War. Six Beallsville men, all under the age of 21, were killed in action in Vietnam between 1966 and 1971, a profound tragedy for this close-knit community. In 1969 Beallsville citizens worked with congressional representatives to prevent further loss of life, to no avail. Five other Monroe County men lost their lives in the conflict as well, magnifying the loss for one of Ohio's least-populated counties. (continued on other side)

Side B
SSgt. Glenn E. McCammon, U.S. Army, Woodsfield, age 32 Killed in action in South Vietnam, November 17, 1965 Pfc. Jack Pittman, US. Army, Beallsville, age 20 Killed in action in South Vietnam, July 25, 1966 Pfc. Duane T. Greenlee, U.S. Marine Corps, Beallsville, age 19 Killed in action, Quang Nam, South Vietnam, August 25, 1966 Cpl. Charles G. Schnegg, U.S. Army, Beallsville, age 20 Killed in action, Kien Phong, South Vietnam, December 4, 1967 SP4 Richard L. Rucker, U.S. Army, Beallsville, age 20 Killed in action, Gia Dinh, South Vietnam, May 30, 1968 Hm3 William R. "Bobby"
Lucas, U.S. Navy, Beallsville, age 20 Died of wounds sustained in action, Quang Tri, South Vietnam, March 9, 1969 Cpl. Dwight H. Ball, U.S. Army, Sardis, age 20 Killed in action, Tay Ninh, South Vietnam, April 3, 1970 SP4 Stephen M. Janeda, U.S. Army, Brownsville, age 20 Killed in action, Pleiku, South Vietnam, May 26, 1970 SP4 Phillip M. Brandon, U.S. Army, Beallsville, age 19 Killed in action, Thua Thien, South Vietnam, March 7, 1971 Pfc. Dale R. Hood, U.S. Army, Lewisville, age 20 Non-battle ground casualty, Quang Tri, South Vietnam, April 7, 1971 SSgt. James A. Ravencraft, U.S. Army, Clarington, age 30 Killed in action, Phong Dinh, South Vietnam, March 31, 1975

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Village of Beallsville, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-56.)

Side 1
Side 2