Margaree Forks in Inverness County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Dr. Moses Coady and Father Jimmy Tompkins

Père Moses Coady, Ph.D., et Père Jimmy Tompkins

Captions (English / French): (top left) Tompkinsville; (bottom left) Father Jimmy Tompkins. / Père Jimmy Tompkins.; (top right) Fr. Moses Coady (Ph.D.) with international students. / Père Moses Coady (Ph.D.) avec des étudiants internationaux.; (middle right) Father Moses Coady (Ph.D.). / Père Moses Coady (Ph.D.).
Inscription. English:
Margaree is the proud birthplace of Dr. Moses Coady (1882-1959) and his double first cousin and mentor, Father Jimmy Tompkins (1870-1853), two men who devoted themselves to improving the minds and lives of the poor and uneducated. Born into large Irish Catholic families, both Coady and Tompkins were influenced from a young age by the dire struggles of the farming and fishing communities.

While working at St. Francis Xavier University, Coady, Tompkins and others developed an adult education outreach program that is now known around the world as The Antigonish Movement. Its philosophy was based on the idea that adult education and cooperative action have the power to lift people out of poverty. Coady, as first director of the StFX Extension Department, organized study clubs, kitchen meetings and rallies throughout rural and industrial Nova Scotia to teach people about their own abilities and the strength of working together.

Coady and Tompkin’s work inspired the formation of the Nova Scotia Teacher’s Union, the United Maritime Fishermen’s Union as well as credit unions and cooperative stores, some of which still exist today. In hommage to a life of service, StFX established Coady International Institute in 1959 to bring the principles of The Antigonish Movement to the world. Today more than 5,000
graduates from 120 countries are implementing the lessons of Coady and Tompkins to the benefit of their own communities.

French:
Margaree est fière d’être le lieu de naissance du père Moses Coady (1882-1959) et se son cousin germain et mentor, le père Jimmy Tompkins (1870-1953), deux hommes qui se sont voués à améliorer l’esprit et la vie des pauvres et des illettrés, Nés dans de grandes familles d’agriculteurs irlandais catholiques, Coady et Tompkins ont tous les deux été inspirés dès leur jeune âge par les âpres difficultés des collectivités de pêcheurs et d’agriculteurs.

Pendant qu’ils travaillaient à l’Université St. Francis Xavier, Coady, Tompkins et quelques autres ont élaboré un service d’enseignement aux adultes qui est maintenant reconnu de par le monde comme constituant le mouvement d’Antigonish. Sa philosophie s’appuie sur l’idée que l’enseignement aux adultes et l’action coopérative ont le pouvoir de sortir les gens de la pauvreté. En tant que premier directeur du service d’éducation permanente de l’Université StFX, Coady a organisé de cercles d’étude, des réunion de cuisine et des ralliements a la grandeur de la Nouvelle-Écosse rurale et industrielle pour parler aux gens de leurs propres habiletés et de la force qui vient de travailler ensemble.

Le travail de Coady et de Tompkins a suscité la formation du syndicat des
enseignant de la Nouvelle-Écosse, de l’Union des pêcheurs de maritimes, ainsi que caisses populaires et de magasins coopératifs dont certains existent encore aujourd’hui. En hommage à toute une vie de dévouement, l’Université StFX a créé le Coady International Institute en 1959 pour diffuser les principes du mouvement d’Antigonish dans le monde entier. Aujourd’hui, plus de 5000 diplômés de 120 pays mettent en oeuvre les leçons de Coady et de Tompkins au profit de leurs propres communautés.

Erected by Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation, Government of Nova Scotia.

3. Dr. Moses Coady
12.3 kilometers away); St. Joseph du Moine War Memorial (approx. 21.7 kilometers away); Founders of the Parish of St-Joseph du Moine (approx. 21.8 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the Drs. Coady & Tompkins Memorial Library.

4. Father Jimmy Tompkins