Monserrat in Comuna 1, Buenos Aires, Argentina — Southern South America

La Librería de Avila

English:
This ancient bookstore settled here, on the corner across from San Ignacio Church and the Secular College, during the early days of the Republic, and prospered in tune with the country's cultural growth. It offers a wide range of antique and out-of-print books in several subjects, from History and Anthropology, to Linguistics and Literature. A cultural space called Almacén y Bar Literario (Literary Bar and Storehouse) operates in the basement.

Spanish:
La antigua librería de Ávila se estableció en esta esquina, frente al templo de San Ignacio y el Colegio secular, desde el comienzo de la República Argentina, y creció vinculada a la cultura del país. Cuenta con una oferta importante de libros antiguos y fuera de circulación en una amplia gama de temas, desde historia y antropología, hasta lingüística y literatura. En el subsuelo funciona el Almacén y Bar Literario, un espacio donde se realizan diversas actividades culturales.

Portugese:
A antiga livraria de Ávila se estabeleceu nesta esquina, em frente ao templo de San Ignacio e ao Colégio secular,
desde o começo da República Argentina, e cresceu, ligada à cultura do pais. Possui uma oferte importante de livros antigos e fora de circulação de um amplo leque de temas, de história e antropologia, até linguistica e literatura. No subsolo o Armazém e Bar Literário, onde diversas atividades culturais são realizadas.

Erected by Buenos Aires Ciudad.

1. Libreria de Avila
Originally called the College Bookstore because it was just steps
2. Librería del Colegio
Librería del Colegio
Hoy la Librería de Avila.
Declarada sitio de interes cultural
Aquí funcionó la primera librería de Buenos Aires
Inaugurada en 1785
Homenaje
de la legislatura de la cuidad
autonomona de Buenos Aires
2000

English translation:
Bookstore of the College
Today the Avila Bookstore
Site of Cultural Interest
This was the first bookstore in Buenos Aires
Inaugurated in 1785.
Honored by the Legislature of the city of Buenos Aires
2000
from the National College of Buenos Aires, it was demolished and rebuilt in 1926. It is famous for its clients including Presidents Mitre, Sarmiento, and Avellaneda as well as authors Lugones, Arlt, Borges, Casares and Ocampo. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted January 13, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

3. Librería de Avila