Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Adams Street and Middle Lane Residential Area

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription. The area at North Adams Street and Middle Lane has four of the oldest surviving Rockville homes: 101, 106, and 5 North Adams, and the Beall-Dawson House.

The 1793 portion of the house at 5 North Adams is probably the oldest structure in Rockville. The original portion is the two-story, two-room attic and lean-to on its northwest corner. It was built by Philip Jenkins and rented out. The property was enlarged and had a stable by 1866. The Victorian addition on the south was added in 1887 by the Miller family. It is currently used as a law office.

The house pictured, 101 North Adams Street, is built around a log dwelling that dates to the late 18th century. Two lots with a small house were sold by W. P. Williams, the subdivider of "Williamsburgh," to Thomas Perry Willson in 1799 for 40 pounds. The log dwelling faced Middle Lane until remodeled in the 1920s to front upon Adams.

The front portion of 106 North Adams is a log-framed clapboard-covered dwelling built around 1825 by Rev. Joseph Jones of the recently-formed Bethel Baptist Church. It is a two-story, four-room Federal house with Greek Revival detailing. George Peters Jr. and his wife Lavinia added several 19th century additions to accommodate their seven children. It was again enlarged and restored in the 20th century. It remains a private home.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Notable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Lost Rockville – 1801 to 1850 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1793.

2. 101 North Adams

More about this marker. One of the "Lost Rockville – 1801 to 1850" series of markers.

3. 101 North Adams, after 1906
Close-up of photo on marker
Peerless Rockville
4. 101 North Adams
The rear of the house demonstrates its growth from a log structure to the current law office. The log portion is visible on the right covered in crude variable-width weatherboards.
City of Rockville Historic Property
6. T D