San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Agustín Barrios

“Mangoré”

Agustín Barrios
(Paraguay, 1885 – San Salvador, 1944)

Tras abandonar su tierra natal en 1910, se dedicó a compartir su genio de compositor y su prodigioso talento de guitarrista por toda Latinoamérica, periplo intenso que llegó a su fin el la capital del mas pequeño país del continente, El Salvador, donde tuvo un selecto grupo de discípulos.

Su extensa obra musical es la unión perfecta de inspiración grandiosa y total dominio de la técnica. Escribió alrededor de 300 piezas, muchas de corte clásico romántico, algunas con notable influencia barroca y otras de exuberante raigambre folklorista. Su última obra, “Una limosna por el amor de Dios”, se considera el trémolo más perfecto, al punto de figurar como examen obligado para los guitarristas clásicos de todo el mundo.

El Salvador, patria ultima del maestro,
Le rinde emocionado homenjae.

San Salvador, Jardin de los Artistas.
13 de noviembre de 2004.

Escultor donante: Camilo Bonilla

Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y el Arte
CONCULTURA

Profesión de fé
TUPA,
el espiritu supremo y protector de mi raza, encontróme un dia en medio del bosque florecido, Y me dijo: “Toma esta caja misteriosa y descubre sus secretos”. Y encerrando en ella todas las avecillas canoras de la floresta y el alma resignada de los vegetales, la abandonó en mis manos…Mangoré

English translation:
Agustín Barrios

After leaving his homeland in 1910, he dedicated his time to sharing his genius for composition and his prodigious talent as a guitarist in all of Latin America, an intense journey that came to an end in the capital of the smallest country of the continent, El Salvador, where he had a select group of students.

His extensive musical catalog is the perfect union of grandiose inspiration and a total technical dominance. He wrote close to 300 works, many in a classic romantic style, some with notable baroque influences and others with an exuberant folkloric air. His last work, “A charity for the love of God”, is considered to be an example of perfect tremolo, to the point where it figures as a test for classical guitarists all over the world.

El Salvador, last nation of the master,
Sends him an emotional salute.

San Salvador, Garden of the Artists.
November 13, 2004.

Donating sculptor:
Camilo Bonilla

National Council for Culture and the Arts
CONCULTURA

Profession of faith:
TUPA, the supreme spirit and protector of my race, found me one day in a flowering wood and said to me, “Take this mysterious box and discover its secrets”. Enclosing in it all of the singing birds of the wild and the resigned soul of the flora, it abandoned itself in my hands…Mangoré

Erected 2004 by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y el Arte, CONCULTURA.

3. A wide view of the "Garden of the Artists"