Near Linn in Gilmer County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Stagecoach Stop

— Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike —

Inscription. Finished in 1848, the Farnsworth House sits on a 300-acre farm with family cemetery. The house was built for James Farnsworth, brother of Daniel D.T. Farnsworth, second governor of West Virginia.

A tavern was built to feed and house travelers, and a toll house was located here to collect turnpike fees. There was also a cattle weighing Station for drovers moving animals for sale in Weston.

In addition to moving the stage safely across mountainous terrain, the driver also acted as baggage master, conductor and express man. Along the route, he was hailed and handed money with a request to purchase some article in the city.

Did you know? Proper handling of the horses and the coach was an art that required much practice, experiene, and not the least, courage.

Erected by America’s Byways.

More about this marker. A drawing captioned “Stagecoach - (1846)” is reproduced in the upper right of this interpretative panel. In the lower left is a drawing of a stagecoach driver published in Harper’s New Monthly Magazine in April 1972 captioned “From ‘The Mountains’.” The background image of the panel is a map of the Staunton-Parkersburg turnpike with the roadway highlighted in red.

4. Farnsworth House
This is a private residence. Do not trespass on the property.