Denmark in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Britton Lane

An Unexpected Clash

Inscription. In August 1862, Confederate Gen. Sterling Price ordered Gen. Frank C. Armstrong to conduct a raid with his 2,000-man cavalry brigade to determine the strength and location of Union forces in West Tennessee. The raiders left Guntown, Mississippi, on August 22 and arrived in Holly Springs four days later, where Col. William H. Jackson’s mounted regiments joined them. The combined force of 3,000 men crossed into Tennessee on August 29. Riding northeast, they encountered Union Col. Mortimer Leggett’s brigade near Bolivar and engaged it in a fight that lasted most of the day. Both commanders claimed victory, but the Federals held the field. Bypassing the fortifications at Bolivar, Armstrong’s troopers destroyed railroad and telegraph facilities between Toone and Medon. Several Federal detachments gathered at Medon Station, constructed a cotton-bale barricade, and held off a Confederate attack.

Anticipating that Armstrong’s raiders were moving toward Jackson, Union Col. Elias S. Dennis led the 20th and 30th Illinois Infantry, and Illinois artillery battery, and two Ohio cavalry companies east to intercept them. The two forces collided unexpectedly on September 1 at Britton Lane. The outnumbered Federals took a strong defensive position behind a rail fence on a small ridge and drove back repeated dismounted Confederate assaults. The
Federal infantry countercharged and reclaimed two captured Union cannons. At about 3 p.m., Armstrong ended the attack, withdrew his troops, and headed south. Nearly 200 Confederates lay dead. Union casualties were light, although more than 200 were captured and paroled at Denmark Church. Armstrong had accomplished his mission, although at a heavy cost.

"Oh such carnage you never saw or heard of. It is said never to have been equaled except at Fort Donelson.” — Sgt. Edwin H. Fay, Minden Rangers

(captions)
(lower left) Gen. Frank C. Armstrong and Col. Elias S. Dennis Courtesy Library of Congress