Elmwood in Cass County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bess Streeter Aldrich, 1881-1954

Inscription.
"Love is more like a light that you carry .... that is what love is to a woman - a lantern in her hand," says Abbie Deal the courageous heroine in Bess Streeter Aldrich's novel about the pioneers who with dreams and hard work forged this great State of Nebraska. This memorable work became a veritable text-book of life on the prairie, the development of Nebraska; it was translated into many foreign languages.

The Rim of the Prairie, A Lantern in Her Hand, A White Bird Flying, Miss Bishop, Spring Came on Forever and Song of Years are among her novels. Mother Mason and The Cutters are remembered among her many stories of family life.

Bess Streeter Aldrich was born in Cedar Falls, Iowa, was educated at Iowa State Teachers College, taught school in Iowa and Utah, married Captain Charles S. Aldrich, settled in Elmwood and raised their four children.

Mrs. Aldrich portrayed life with a cheerful realism which set her apart from most other writers of the time. Her immense popularity as an author was due not only to her ability to convey life on the prairie most vividly but also to the delicate touch by which she portrayed the warmth, feelings, and personality of her characters.

Erected by Elmwood Library Board and Historical Landmark Council
. (Marker Number 41.)