Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Allande Footbridge

Historic Site

Inscription. Memorial to Pedro Allande, first resident commander of the Royal Presidio of Tucson and energetic captain of the Mexican Dragoons, regular Spanish army. Near this site he was wounded severely in his right leg during the attack of May 1, 1782, by 600 warrior Apaches. He dragged himself around the circuit of sentry posts and continued to direct the defense of Tucson with only 20 presidial soldiers, saving the infant settlement from total destruction.

Spanish Translation:
Puente de Allande
Memorial a Pedro Allande, primer residente comandante del Real Presidio de Tucson y capitán energico de los Dragones de México. Caído cerca de este sitio con graves heridas en la pierna derecha en el ataque inmortal de Mayo 1, 1782, por 600 guerreros Apaches, arrastrándose por el circuito de centinelas siguió dirigiendo la defensa de Tucson con solo 20 soldados presidiales, salvando así el nuevo pueblo del exterminio total.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Allande Footbridge. This site is #5 of the Presidio Trail Walking Tour
Tour brochure description:
“This bridge, crossing Pennington Street, is dedicated to Don Pedro de Allande y Saabedra who was appointed one of the first commanders of the presidio in 1777. Allende
personally financed the early construction efforts at the presidio, which was the largest in the Southwest."

3. Allande Footbridge
View south of footbridge and Pima County government complex. Marker is mounted on wall of footbridge.
4. Allande Footbridge
View northwest of Spanish Marker with Federal Building on left and Tucson City Hall on right.