Cusseta in Chambers County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid / Pat Garrett, "The Man Who Shot Billy the Kid"

Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
As sheriff of Lincoln County, Pat Garrett was charged with tracking down and arresting Billy the Kid, a friend from Garrett's saloon keeping days in Fort Sumner, New Mexico. He was captured in December 1880 and was subsequently convicted of murder. However Billy the Kid escaped from jail on April 18, 1881. Garrett tracked him to Fort Sumner on July 14 where he was shot and killed. In 1889 Garrett moved to Uvalde, Texas where he was elected county commissioner. He was appointed sheriff of Dona Ana County, New Mexico in 1896. On December 20, 1901 President Theodore Roosevelt appointed him U.S. customs collector in El Paso, Texas, a position he held for five years. Garrett was murdered by Jesse Wayne Brazel on February 29, 1908. He was buried in the Odd Fellows Cemetery in Las Cruces, New Mexico.

Pat Garrett, “The Man Who Shot Billy the Kid”

One of six children, Patrick Floyd Jarvis Garrett was born near Cusseta, Alabama on June 5, 1850 to John Lumpkin Garrett and Elizabeth Ann Jarvis. The Garrett family moved to Claiborne Parish, Louisiana in 1853. In 1869 Pat Garrett left the family plantation to become a buffalo hunter in Texas. In 1880, following the death of his first wife Juanita Gutierrez, he married her sister Apolonaria in
Lincoln County, New Mexico. They were the parents of nine children. In November 1880 Garrett was elected Lincoln County Sheriff. Lincoln County was then embroiled in a struggle for political and financial control of the county. Billy the Kid, also known as Henry McCarty or William H. Bonney, was the focus of this feud after he murdered Sheriff William Brady on April 1, 1878.

Erected 2006 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Bridges Boot Outlet, and Bridges Travel Plaza.

3. Pat Garrett Marker Area
Public Domain