Bridgeport in Jackson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bridgeport

Inscription.
Vital Memphis-Charleston Railroad, "backbone of Confederacy", spanned Tennessee River here. Bridge burned several times, 1862-3.

Gen. Mitchell (US), occupying Huntsville after Battle of Shiloh, seized Bridgeport in April 1862 and held it until August.

Federals recaptured town in July 1863 as Rosecrans (US) took Chattanooga (upriver).

As end of usable railway from Nashville, town became key base of operations in U.S. victory at Chickamauga and lifting of siege of Chattanooga.

Erected 1965 by Alabama Historical Society.

Regarding Bridgeport. The marker text "...U.S. victory at Chickamauga and lifting siege of Chattanooga" might be interpreted as implying a Union victory at Chickamauga. I believe the intent here is to indicate the vital role that Bridgeport played in the ultimate Union success at Chatanooga, following the setback at Chickamauga.

Battles for Chattanooga timeline: (Jul) Confederates withdraw from Tullahoma to Chattanooga; (Aug) Federals maneuver to outskirts of Chattanooga; (Sep) Federals occupy Chattanooga following Confederate evacuation; (Sep) Battle of Chickamauga (Confederate victory) and "siege" of Chattanooga; (Oct) Federal Cracker Line relieves troops occupying Chattanooga; (Nov) Battle
2. Bridgeport Marker and Memorial Markers
of Missionary Ridge (Federal victory) forces Confederate retreat into Georgia.

1. Bridgeport. "Encyclopedia of Alabama" entry (Submitted on November 28, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Chickamauga. The Battle of Chickamauga was fought Sept. 19–20, 1863, and marked the end of a Union offensive in southeastern TN and northwestern GA called the Chickamauga Campaign. The battle was the most significant Union defeat in the Western Theater of the American Civil War and involved the second highest number of casualties in the war following the Battle of Gettysburg. (Submitted on April 4, 2015, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Chattanooga Campaign. The Chattanooga Campaign was a series of maneuvers and battles in October and November 1863. (Submitted on April 4, 2015, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Tennessee River bridge
This view is from the top of Battery Hill in Bridgeport.