Near Gardenton in Stuartburn Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

St. Michael’s Ukrainian Orthodox Church

Inscription. Constructed in 1899, this church is a fine early example of Ukrainian ecclesiastical architecture in Canada. Its distinctive massing, plan and bulbous cupolas reflect the Byzantine-influenced architectural heritage of the homeland of the settlers in the region. The traditional free-standing bell tower was built in 1906, and like the church, is distinguished by the high quality of its wooden craftsmanship. Built by the first generation of Ukrainians to arrive in Canada, St. Michael’s served as an affirmation of their cultural identity and remains today as Canada’s oldest existing Ukrainian church.

L’Église Ukrainienne Orthodoxe St. Michael’s. Construite en 1899, cette église offre un bel exemple des premiers monuments de l’architecture ecclésiastique ukrainienne au Canada. Sa volumétrie particulière, son plan et ses coupoles en forme de bulbe reflètent l’influence byzantine si forte dans le pays natal des pionniers de cette région. Le traditionnel clocher détaché a été érigé en 1906. Comme l’église, il se distingue par la qualité du bois ouvragé. Oeuvre de la première génération d’Ukrainiens venus au Canada, St. Michael’s servit à affirmer leur identité culturelle. Il s’agit de la plus vieille église ukrainienne qui subsiste au Canada.

УКРАÏНСЬКА ГРЕКО-ПРАВОСЛАВНA ЦЕРКВА СВ. МИХАЇЛА. Збудована 1899-го року, ця церква — прегарннй прнклад ранньої української церковної архітектури. Уї своерідна, будова, пляи та бані відзеркалюють архітектурну
спадщину рідної землі, з якої внїхалн поселенці цеї околнці.

Традиційна осібна дзвіниця яку збудовано 1906-го року так само, як і церква, відзначаєтся високоякісною майстерністю дерев’яної будови. Збудована першим поколінням українців в Канаді, церква св. Михаїла була підтвердженням їхньої культурної ідентнчності. Сьогодні вона залишаеться найстаршою існуючою українською церквою в Канаді.

Erected 1990 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. Marker in front of St. Michael's Ukrainian Orthodox Church
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionNotable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

More about this marker. It is in English, French, and Ukrainian.

3. St. Michael's Ukrainian Orthodox Church